Contributing scientists

Roberto Bertolani (Tardigrada)
University of Modena and Reggio Emilia, Italy

Tomáš Cejka (Mollusca)
Slovak Academy of Sciences, Slovakia

Jana Christophoryová
Comenius University, Bratislava, Slovakia

Fedor Ciampor (Aquatic Coleoptera, Elmidae, Dryopidae, Hydraenidae)
Slovak Academy of Sciences, Slovakia

Zuzana Ciamporova-Zatovicova (Aquatic Coleoptera and Trichoptera)
Slovak Academy of Sciences, Slovakia

Thomas Duerbye (Vascular Plants)
Botanischer Garten und Botanisches Museum Berlin-Dahlem, Freie Universität Berlin, Germany

Gustav Elsner (Lepidoptera: Gelechiidae, Microlepidoptera)
Czech Entomological Society, Czech Republic

Peter Fenda (Acarina)
Comenius University, Bratislava, Slovakia

Diego Fontaneto (Rotifera, Bdelloid rotifers)
Imperial College London, UK

Roberto Guidetti (Tardigrada)
University of Modena and Reggio Emilia, Italy

Christoph Haeuser (Lepidoptera)
Museum fuer Naturkunde, Berlin, Germany

Anke Hoffmann (Small Mammals)
Museum fuer Naturkunde, Berlin, Germany

Michal Holomcík (Coleoptera)
independent, Czech Republic

Agnes Kirchhoff (Vascular Plants)
Botanischer Garten und Botanisches Museum Berlin-Dahlem, Freie Universität Berlin, Germany

Oldrich Korínek (Coleoptera)
independent, Czech Republic

Jan Korínek (Coleoptera)
independent, Czech Republic

Vladimir Košel (Acarina)
Comenius University, Bratislava, Slovakia

Anton Kristin (Aves, Orthoptera)
Institute of Forest Ecology SAS, Slovakia

Alexander Kroupa (Hymenoptera)
Museum fuer Naturkunde, Berlin, Germany

Svatava Kubešová (Bryophytes, lampenflora in show caves)
Moravian Museum, Czech Republic

Matúš Kúdela (Diptera: Simuliidae, Blephariceridae; Odonata)
Comenius University, Bratislava, Slovakia

Olavi Kurina (Diptera: Sciaroidea excl. Sciaridae; Anisopodidae. Sweepnet and Malaise traps )
Estonian University of Life Sciences, Estonia

Jan Liška (Lepidoptera ("Microlepidotera" - esp. Gelechioidea, Tortricoidea and Pyraloidea )
Forestry Research Institute, Czech Republic

Czaba Locsmándi (Macrofungi)
Hungarian Natural History Museum, Hungary

László Lökös (Lichenes)
Hungarian Natural History Museum, Hungary

Jan Máca (Diptera: Drosophilidae, Lonchaeidae)
Czech Agency of Nature Conservation (AOPK), Czech Republic

Anna Macková (Cestoda, Dilepididae)
Slovak Academy of Sciences, Slovakia

Gyorgy Macranczy (Coleoptera: Staphylinidae)
Hungarian Natural History Museum, Hungary

Ivan Mihál (Opiliones)
Institute of Forest Ecology SAS, Slovakia

Vlastimil Mikoláš (Angiosperms, Gymnosperms and Pteridophytes)
independent, Slovakia

Beáta Papp (Bryophyta)
Hungarian Natural History Museum, Hungary

Martin Pastircák (Orchidaceae, Fungi: Ascomycetes and other Mycromycetes)
SCPV-Research Institute of Plant Production Piestany, Slovakia

Radovan Kyška Pipík (Crustacea: Ostracoda)
Slovak Academy of Sciences, Slovakia

Jozef Plachý
Comenius University, Bratislava, Slovakia

Vitezslav Plášek (Bryophyta (all groups, but especially epiphytic bryophytes))
University of Ostrava, Czech Republic

Ineta Salmane (Acari, Mesostigmata)
University of Latvia, Latvia

Jan Ševcík (Diptera: Mycetophilidae (and related families))
Silesian Museum Opava, Czech Republic

Marcela Skuhravá (Diptera: Cecidomyiidae)
independent, Czech Republic

Václav Skuhravý (Diptera: Cecidomyiidae)
independent, Czech Republic

Jan Skyva (Lepidoptera-Microlepidoptera-Pyraloidea-Pterophoroidea)
independent, Czech Republic

Viera Stloukalova (Diptera: Simuliidae)
Comenius University, Bratislava, Slovakia

Jan Šumpich (Lepidoptera - all groups, especially Gelechiodea)
Entomological Service, Czech Republic

Karel Sutorý (Phanerogams)
Moravian Museum Brno, Czech Republic

Gizella Vasas (Macrofungi)
Hungarian Natural History Museum, Hungary

Tadeusz Zatwarnicki (Diptera: Ephydridae)
Opole University, Poland

Dušan Žitnan (Lepidoptera)
Slovak Academy of Sciences, Slovakia

Alpi Marittime